COVID-19

[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” bg_type=”image” parallax_style=”vcpb-default” bg_image_new=”id^14565|url^http://www.exxafrica.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/insight_header.jpg|caption^null|alt^null|title^insight_header|description^null” bg_image_repeat=”no-repeat” bg_img_attach=”fixed” enable_overlay=”enable_overlay_value” overlay_color=”rgba(0,23,48,0.9)” overlay_pattern=”transperant” css=”.vc_custom_1533070203419{padding-top: 0px !important;padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1533064690776{padding-top: 90px !important;padding-bottom: 90px !important;}”]

[vc_single_image image=”14602″ img_size=”full” alignment=”center”][vc_empty_space][vc_custom_heading text=”CORONAVIRUS DATA DASHBOARD” font_container=”tag:h4|text_align:center|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1584621721875{padding-top: 60px !important;padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1587884310082{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY MODEL

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]EXX Africa has developed a COVID-19 impact assessment model that forecasts country risk vulnerability across 54 African countries. The model assesses the impact of COVID-19 on each African country’s political, security, and economic risk profile in the one-year outlook.

The factor weighting and standardisation methodology remain proprietary to EXX Africa. Only the results of the model are currently provided as open content. For further information on the model and EXX Africa COVID-19 content please email Insight@EXXAfrica.com

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”2/3″][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRmXZtxFfC-42oCz-KNqFucm2vU_Va06YY-188c80LHr-sPehdb4XOR7HWEDhxMteeQF5EGMQ5eH75e/pubchart?oid=146617864&format=image”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128078166{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588853355734{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

AFRICAN COUNTRIES AT HIGHEST RISK OF COVID-19 IMPACT

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image source=”external_link” external_img_size=”FULL” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRmXZtxFfC-42oCz-KNqFucm2vU_Va06YY-188c80LHr-sPehdb4XOR7HWEDhxMteeQF5EGMQ5eH75e/pubchart?oid=616421165&format=image”][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]What is ‘Critical Impact’? EXX Africa currently defines any country whose score on the country risk vulnerability model exceeds 6.0 to be at risk of a broad political, security, and economic destabilisation that causes a long-term deteriorating impact on the country’s risk outlook.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

COVID-19 IMPACT ASSESSMENT

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0QxMTA1NDI2MTQwJTI2YW1wJTNCZm9ybWF0JTNEaW50ZXJhY3RpdmUlMjIlM0UlM0MlMkZpZnJhbWUlM0U=[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128078166{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588853367928{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COUNTRY RISK VULNERABILITY INDEX FOR ALL COUNTRIES

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]Based on proprietary forecasting methodology. All forecasts in the one-year outlook.[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

COUNTRYDEFAULT HIGH RISK SCORECOVID-19 INFECTIONS FACTORECONOMIC RESILIENCE FACTORHEALTHCARE RESILIENCE FACTORPOPULATION DENSITY FACTORDISEASE TOLERANCE FACTORCOVID-19 TESTING FACTORLOCKDOWN VARIATION FACTORIMPACT ASSESSMENT
ALGERIA3.7761012101056.43
ANGOLA3.85491029415.55
BENIN1.6943879213.11
BOTSWANA1.656104110154.30
BURKINA FASO6.13478681016.84
BURUNDI4.054881010415.22
CAMEROON5.2367857415.77
CAPE VERDE1.72810289114.51
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC6.85461018415.86
CHAD5.884510291016.56
COMOROS4.1066610101016.23
CONGO, REPUBLIC5.30610629255.79
COTE D'IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)3.37641065214.41
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO6.78478411017.03
DJIBOUTI4.26666410114.48
EGYPT2.85622710453.46
EQUATORIAL GUINEA5.556108310216.07
ERITREA6.28456510455.08
ETHIOPIA6.20646710214.86
GABON4.3867417114.51
GAMBIA4.1966699214.66
GHANA3.6865688254.30
GUINEA5.5864852415.27
GUINEA-BISSAU5.9367859215.58
KENYA4.3864669254.31
LESOTHO3.406910610215.42
LIBERIA4.7548644254.83
LIBYA7.368102110256.41
MADAGASCAR4.7548459455.02
MALAWI4.13458810414.64
MALI6.2647828415.68
MAURITANIA3.6468619214.89
MAURITIUS1.3741021010113.61
MOROCCO2.3481026101104.70
MOZAMBIQUE4.4565848214.74
NAMIBIA2.038104110215.01
NIGER5.3345628414.80
NIGERIA5.304910108455.99
RWANDA1.966341010253.19
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE2.3561041010214.71
SENEGAL2.4665467213.74
SEYCHELLES1.5281021010214.66
SIERRA LEONE4.954810751016.89
SOMALIA8.054610281017.42
SOUTH AFRICA3.518106591105.45
SOUTH SUDAN6.8041828414.64
SUDAN6.644106381017.39
SWAZILAND3.40888610115.22
TANZANIA3.80146561014.74
TOGO2.1945889213.66
TUNISIA3.878101610255.26
UGANDA4.2345698214.07
ZAMBIA5.5369639215.66
ZIMBABWE8.10610649256.63
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128078166{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854208416{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

COVID-19 TOTAL INFECTIONS

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0QxNTYyMDcyNjA0JTI2YW1wJTNCZm9ybWF0JTNEaW50ZXJhY3RpdmUlMjIlM0UlM0MlMkZpZnJhbWUlM0U=[/vc_raw_html][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854137193{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 TOTAL DEATHS

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0QyODQ5NzM5NTUlMjZhbXAlM0Jmb3JtYXQlM0RpbnRlcmFjdGl2ZSUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRmlmcmFtZSUzRQ==[/vc_raw_html][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854126746{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 TOTAL TESTS

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0Q1NDU3MDcyNTYlMjZhbXAlM0Jmb3JtYXQlM0RpbnRlcmFjdGl2ZSUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRmlmcmFtZSUzRQ==[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854161120{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 INFECTIONS / 1m POPULATION

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0QxNjQ0OTE4MjklMjZhbXAlM0Jmb3JtYXQlM0RpbnRlcmFjdGl2ZSUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRmlmcmFtZSUzRQ==[/vc_raw_html][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854147468{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 DEATHS / 1m POPULATION

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0QxNjA5NTUxMDQ2JTI2YW1wJTNCZm9ybWF0JTNEaW50ZXJhY3RpdmUlMjIlM0UlM0MlMkZpZnJhbWUlM0U=[/vc_raw_html][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588854117052{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 TESTS / 1m POPULATION

[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDaWZyYW1lJTIwd2lkdGglM0QlMjIxMDAlMjUlMjIlMjBoZWlnaHQlM0QlMjI0MDIlMjIlMjBzZWFtbGVzcyUyMGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyJTNEJTIyMCUyMiUyMHNjcm9sbGluZyUzRCUyMm5vJTIyJTIwc3JjJTNEJTIyaHR0cHMlM0ElMkYlMkZkb2NzLmdvb2dsZS5jb20lMkZzcHJlYWRzaGVldHMlMkZkJTJGZSUyRjJQQUNYLTF2Um1YWnR4RmZDLTQyb0N6LUtOcUZ1Y20ydlVfVmEwNllZLTE4OGM4MExIci1zUGVoZGI0WE9SN0hXRURoeE10ZWVRRjVFR01RNWVINzVlJTJGcHViY2hhcnQlM0ZvaWQlM0Q1NDM2MTc5OTQlMjZhbXAlM0Jmb3JtYXQlM0RpbnRlcmFjdGl2ZSUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRmlmcmFtZSUzRQ==[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128078166{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1586425016306{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 AFRICA CUMULATIVE CHARTS

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vQpNar7iAQlS-hDVGGv35j_KQrTDLXXyPHXB1BOF3Qo24UbD2Dttf934k9JRDzbMIgq4xEGCPBQyd9i/pubchart?oid=1736903019&format=image”][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image source=”external_link” external_img_size=”FULL” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vQpNar7iAQlS-hDVGGv35j_KQrTDLXXyPHXB1BOF3Qo24UbD2Dttf934k9JRDzbMIgq4xEGCPBQyd9i/pubchart?oid=549194438&format=image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vQpNar7iAQlS-hDVGGv35j_KQrTDLXXyPHXB1BOF3Qo24UbD2Dttf934k9JRDzbMIgq4xEGCPBQyd9i/pubchart?oid=895642661&format=image”][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRmXZtxFfC-42oCz-KNqFucm2vU_Va06YY-188c80LHr-sPehdb4XOR7HWEDhxMteeQF5EGMQ5eH75e/pubchart?oid=636430581&format=image”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128090241{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1586425004554{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 AFRICA PER DAY CHARTS

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vQpNar7iAQlS-hDVGGv35j_KQrTDLXXyPHXB1BOF3Qo24UbD2Dttf934k9JRDzbMIgq4xEGCPBQyd9i/pubchart?oid=235427543&format=image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vQpNar7iAQlS-hDVGGv35j_KQrTDLXXyPHXB1BOF3Qo24UbD2Dttf934k9JRDzbMIgq4xEGCPBQyd9i/pubchart?oid=2004825784&format=image”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128090241{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1588853519437{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 CASES IN AFRICA (ACTIVE, RECOVERED, DEATHS)

[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image source=”external_link” onclick=”link_image” custom_src=”https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRmXZtxFfC-42oCz-KNqFucm2vU_Va06YY-188c80LHr-sPehdb4XOR7HWEDhxMteeQF5EGMQ5eH75e/pubchart?oid=311152749&format=image”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128115795{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1584939899552{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

COVID-19 INFOGRAPHICS FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”38249″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”38159″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”37537″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”36959″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”36958″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/6″][vc_single_image image=”36780″ img_size=”300×300″ alignment=”center” onclick=”link_image”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_column_text]Latest updated versions[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” css=”.vc_custom_1587128142077{padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1584877390026{margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

LATEST COVID-19 ANALYSIS BRIEFINGS

[/vc_column_text][vc_basic_grid post_type=”post” max_items=”60″ style=”load-more” items_per_page=”12″ element_width=”2″ gap=”5″ item=”20407″ btn_shape=”square” btn_color=”danger” grid_id=”vc_gid:1599111481949-42912df3-f129-10″ taxonomies=”115″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content_no_spaces”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Bespoke Risk – Banner

Bespoke Risk Advisory Services for All Sectors
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row_content” disable_element=”yes” css=”.vc_custom_1584877631223{padding-top: 60px !important;padding-right: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 60px !important;padding-left: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

LATEST INSIGHT ARTICLES

[/vc_column_text][vc_basic_grid post_type=”post” max_items=”18″ element_width=”2″ gap=”5″ item=”20407″ grid_id=”vc_gid:1599111481952-bc6d7527-4a7c-2″ taxonomies=”10, 35″][/vc_column][/vc_row]